Folksworth Golf Society

Individual Stapleford Competition
 
 
Manor of Groves Golf Course
Day 1 - 6th October 2013

Society Winners
Winner Graham Hewett
Runner Up Andy Cave
Third Place Dave Ellis

Guest Winners
Winner Nigel Galloway
Runner Up Richard Boucher
Third Place Ray Pescud

Nearest the Pin Winner Richard Kingston
Longest Drive Winner Sam Hooley
Top Points Front 9 Simon Tee
Top Points Back 9 Steve Gooding

Individual Competition
Name Handicap Points PositionPlayed toNew Handicap
Graham Hewett 22.8 32(18) 1 27 19.8
Andy Cave 8.2 32(17) 2 12 6.2
Dave Ellis 28 32(13) 3 32 27
Matt Shirley 13.1 31 4 18 13.1
Steve Gooding 18.8 30(16) 5 25 18.8
Pete Bonney 14.6 30(15) 6 21 14.6
Simon Tee 26.8 29 7 34 26.9
Sam Hooley 11.7 28(14) 8 20 11.9
Dave Woollard 27 28(11) 9 35 27.2
Justin Blaine 13.1 27(13) 10 22 13.4
Steve Peacock 15.9 27(12) 11 25 16.2
Dave Green 22.1 26 12 32 22.5
Gino Marseglia 23.8 25 13 35 24.3
Mark Pitcher 26.5 24(12) 14 39 27.1
Dave Williams 18 24(10) 15 30 18.6
Gordon Thompson 11.8 23 16 25 12.5
Paul Armstrong 16 22(12) 17 30 16.8
James Boston 35 22(11) 18 49 35.8
Andy Woodward 28 22 19 42 28
Jim Clarke 18.4 21 20 33 19.3
Kevin Gladders 24.3 17 21 43 25.3
Ray Smith 22.4 15 22 43 23.4

Guest Competition
Name Handicap Points PositionPlayed to
Nigel Galloway 17 32(17) 1 21
Richard Boucher 18.6 32(11) 2 23
Ray Pescud 18 28 3 26
Terry Wells 24 25 4 35
Richard Kingston 26 24 5 38
Duncan Boughton 18 23 6 31
Robert Edgoose 18 23 7 31
Marc Kent 28 20(11) 8 44
Nicky Butcher 28 20(9) 9 44
James Mason 24 19(13) 10 41
Darryl Christian 28 19(10) 11 45
Steve Law 28 17(9) 12 47
Ted Williams 28 17(7) 13 47
Eddie Riddle 28 9 14 55
Ayhan Polat 28 7 15 57


Florida Scramble Competition
 
Manor of Groves Golf Course
Day 2 - 7th October 2013

Nearest the 10th Pin Winner Gordon Thompson
Nearest the 13th Pin Winner Dave Green

Winner - 2 Under Par (Evens,-2)
Sam Hooley
Gino Marseglia
Terry Wells
Darryl Christian

Second - 1 Under Par (-1,Evens)
Gordon Thompson
Richard Boucher
Andy Woodward
Steve Law

Third - Even Par (Evens,Evens)
Paul Armstrong
Ray Pescud
Richard Kingston
Marc Kent

Fourth - 1 Over Par (+1,Evens)
Andy Cave
Graham Hewett
Nigel Galloway

Fifth - 2 Over Par (+3,-1)
Pete Bonney
Dave Green
Dave Ellis
Eddie Riddle

Sixth - 4 Over Par (+2,+2)
Justin Blaine
Duncan Boughton
Kevin Gladders
James Boston

Seventh - 7 Over Par (+4,+3)
Dave Williams
Ray Smith
James Mason
Ayhan Polat

Eighth - 7 Over Par (+2,+5)
Matt Shirley
Robert Edgoose
Dave Woollard
Ted Williams

Ninth - 8 Over Par (+3,+5)
Steve Peacock
Jim Clarke
Simon Tee
Nicky Butcher

Email the society secretary:- golf@tee.uk.net
Golf.tee.uk.net is maintained by Simon Tee