Folksworth Golf Society


HONOURS
Captains & Vice Captains
YearCaptainVice Captain
2019Mark ArmourTBC
2019Mark FinlayMark Armour
2018Louis Clark 
2017  
2016  
2015Matt Shirley 
2014Andy CaveMatt Shirley
2013Ken StaplefordAndy Cave
2012Justin BlaineKen Stapleford
2011Gordon ThompsonJustin Blaine
2010Pete BonneyGordon Thompson
2009Simon TeePete Bonney
2008Sam HooleySimon Tee
2007Graham HewittSam Hooley
2006Steve HallGraham Hewitt
2005Paul ArmstrongSteve Hall
2004David WilliamsPaul Armstrong
2003Pete BonneyDavid Williams
2002Dave EllisPete Bonney
2001Bill HerbertDave Ellis
2000Steve NorthBill Herbert

Annual Championship
YearWinnerRunner up
2019Ben WeatheringtonMark Armour
2018Jack VincentKen Stapleford
2017Richard BoucherKen Stapleford
2016Keith RostronGordon Thompson
2015Louis ClarkBarry Parrish/Sam Hooley
2014Gordon Thompson/Louis Clark Draw
2013Dave WoollardKevin Gladders
2012Ray SmithJustin Blaine
2011Pete BonneyPaul Armstrong
2010Matt ShirleySimon Murphy

Terry Francis Summer Knockout Cup
YearWinnerRunner up
2019Louis ClarkPaul Armstrong
2018Dave BrownSam Hooley
2017Keith RostronPaul Armstrong
2016Louis ClarkElizabeth Tee
2015Louis ClarkBarry Parrish
2014Jim ClarkeElizabeth Tee
2013Gordon ThompsonJim Clarke
2012Pete BonneyJustin Blaine
2011Paul ArmstrongMark Cleverley
2010Andy CaveGordon Thompson
2009Sam HooleyGordon Thompson
2008Sam HooleySteve Hall
2007Jim ClarkeMalcolm Faulker
2006Brian DraperSteve North
2005Brian DraperDave Green
2004Jim ClarkeSteve North
2003Steve ChadwickSteve Hall
2002Graham LewisAndrew Woodward
2001Andrew WoodwardSteve Hall
2000Darren YoungDominic Guppy

Summer Midweek Competition
YearWinnerRunner up
2019Simon TeeKeith Rostron
2018Keith RostronMark Armour
2017Dan MiddletonSimon Tee
2016Keith RostronSimon Tee
2015Keith RostronSimon Tee
2014Simon TeeAndrew Woodward
2013Kevin Gladders/Simon TeeDraw
2012Kevin GladdersSimon Tee
2011Kevin GladdersPaul Armstrong
2010Sam HooleySimon Murphy
2009Simon TeePaul Armstrong
2008Malcolm Faulkner 
2007Paul Armstrong 

Steve Hall Spring Shield
YearWinnerRunner upVenue
2020Clive HoweDave BrownStoke Rochford
2019Jack VincentSimon TeeRamsey
2018Mark FinlayGordon ThompsonRamsey
2017Keith RostronRichard BoucherRamsey
2016Steve PeacockLouis ClarkRamsey
2015Elizabeth TeeSimon TeeThorpe Wood
2014Kevin GladdersSimon TeeCorby
2013Justin BlaineSteve GoodingThorpe Wood
2012Ray SmithPaul ArmstrongRutland County
2011Andrew WoodwardSimon TeeOrton Meadows
2010Simon MurphyMalcolm FaulknerThorpe Wood
2009Nigel WarnesRay SmithOrton Meadows
2008Graham TownsendNigel WarnesOrton Meadows
2007Bill HerbertSteve NorthStilton Oaks
2006Steve HallGraham HewittStilton Oaks
2005Steve ChadwickMark CleverleyStilton Oaks
2004Dave GreenMalcolm FaulkerStilton Oaks
2003David WoollardGordon ThompsonStilton Oaks
2002Bill HerbertChris HolmesStilton Oaks

Fosters Lager Plate, Annual Championship
YearWinnerRunner upVenue
2019Sam HooleyKevin GladdersRutland Water
2018Mark PitcherClive HoweRutland Water
2017Andrew WoodwardSam HooleyRutland Water
2016Barry ParrishMatt ShirleyToft
2015Mark PitcherGordon ThompsonThorpe Wood
2014Sam HooleySteve GoodingRutland Water
2013Andy LonglandDavid WoollardCorby
2012Ken StaplefordSteve PeacockLakeside, Pidley
2011Pete BonneyKevin GladdersLakeside, Pidley
2010Gino MarsegliaPaul ArmstrongCorby
2009Steve HallRay SmithLakeside, Pidley
2008Gino MarsegliaSam HooleyLakeside, Pidley
2007Phil BoxGraham TownsendStilton Oaks
2006Bill HerbertGraham HewettStilton Oaks
2005Dave WilliamsMalcolm FaulknerStilton Oaks
2004Kevin RouseSteve ChadwickStilton Oaks
2003Kevin RouseDavid WilliamsStilton Oaks
2002Pete BonneyTim BurtonStilton Oaks
2001Jeff NorthwoodPete BonneyStilton Oaks
2000Graham LewisSteve NorthStilton Oaks

Captain's Day Sheild
YearWinnerRunner upVenue
2020Clive HowePete BonneyLakeside, Pidley
2019Richard BoucherPaul ArmstrongStoke Rochford
2018Keith RostronAndrew WoodwardThorpe Wood
2017Elizabeth TeePete BonneyCorby
2016Jim ClarkeElizabeth TeeLakeside, Pidley
2015Barry ParrishPaul ArmstrongOundle
2014Mark PitcherMark CleverleyRutland County
2013Simon MurphyPete BonneyRutland County
2012Sam HooleyGraham HewettElton Furze
2011Mark PitcherPaul ArmstrongRutland Water
2010Dave GreenKen StaplefordRutland Water
2009Dave GreenBill HerbertRutland Water
2008Paul ArmstrongRay SmithRutland Water
2007Graham TownsendPete BonneyStilton Oaks
2006Paul ArmstrongGary HallStilton Oaks
2005Sam HooleyPaul ArmstrongStilton Oaks
2004Malcolm FaulknerGraham HewittStilton Oaks
2003Lee AschettinoSteve HallStilton Oaks
2002Dave WilliamsBrian DraperStilton Oaks
2001Chris PerksNick ChallinorStilton Oaks

Gary Hythner Exhibition Trophy
YearWinnerRunner upVenue
2019Lloyd McPhersonMark ArmourAbbey Hotel
2018Andy CaveDave WilliamsForest Pines
2017Pete BonneyKen StaplefordForest Pines
2016Steve PeacockRichard LightowlerUfford Park
2015Richard BoucherLouis ClarkSprowston Manor
2014Louis ClarkDave WoollardSprowston Manor
2013Graham HewettAndy CaveManor of Groves
2012Richard PowerKevin GladdersDunston Hall
2011Mark PitcherKen StaplefordDunston Hall
2010Sam HooleySimon TeeBarnham Broom
2009Andy CaveGraham LewisFive Lakes
2008Phil BoxGraham HewettStaverton Park
2007Jim ClarkeGraham TownsendBelton Woods
2006Sam HooleySteve HallBelton Woods
2005David WoollardGordon ThompsonBelton Woods
2004Steve NorthGraham HewittBelton Woods
2003Dave GreenSam HooleyBarnham Broom
2002Graham LewisBrian DraperBarnham Broom
2001Darryl Christian.Jim ClarkeBarnham Broom
2000Ted WilliamsPaul AshworthBarnham Broom

The Autumn Shield
YearWinnerRunner upVenue
2019Aaron LabbateDavid BrownWyboston
2018David BrownMark ArmourToft
2017Richard BoucherSteve GoodingToft
2016Elizabeth TeeSam HooleyCambridge Meridian
2015Pete BonneyAndrew WoodwardToft
2014Gordon ThompsonAndrew WoodwardOrton Meadows
2013David WoollardKen StaplefordColmworth
2012No ResultMatch AbandonedOrton Meadows
2011Gino MarsegliaKen StaplefordOrton Meadows
2010Dave EllisSimon MurphyOrton Meadows
2009Steve HallGordon ThompsonCorby
2008Sam HooleyDave EllisCorby
2007Bill HerbertGordon ThompsonStilton Oaks
2006Rob StoneDave EllisStilton Oaks
2005Gordon ThompsonKevin RouseStilton Oaks
2004Kevin RouseLee AschettinoStilton Oaks
2003Malcolm FaulknerGordon ThompsonStilton Oaks
2002Gordon ThompsonAndrew WoodwardStilton Oaks
2001Graham HewittDave WilliamsStilton Oaks

Captain Vs Vice Captain Shield
YearWinnerVenue
2019Not Played 
2018Not Played 
2017Not Played 
2016Not Played 
2015Not Played 
2014Captain - Andy CaveGreetham Valley
2013Vice Captain - Andy CaveStilton Oaks
2012Captain - Justin BlaineStilton Oaks
2011Captain - Pete BonneyStilton Oaks
2010Captain - Simon TeeStilton Oaks
2009Captain - Sam HooleyStilton Oaks
2008Vice Captain - Sam HooleyStilton Oaks
2007Vice Captain - Graham HewittStilton Oaks
2006Vice Captain - SteveHallStilton Oaks
2005Captain - Dave WilliamsStilton Oaks
2004Captain - Pete BonneyStilton Oaks
2003Vice Captain - Pete BonneyStilton Oaks
2002Captain - Bill HerbertStilton Oaks

Email the society secretary:- golf@tee.uk.net
Golf.tee.uk.net is maintained by Simon Tee